Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
OryCon 40
has ended
Create Your Own Event
OryCon 40
-
Saved To
My Schedule
THE PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE IS STILL IN PROGRESS! Check back often for updates!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
← Back
Bryce Walden
Oregon L5 Society
Archivist
P.O. Box 86, Oregon City OR 97045
OregonL5.org
Saturday
, November 10
8:00am PST
Hospitality
Room 106
9:00am PST
Registration
Hayden
10:00am PST
Art Show
Salon West
Dealers Room
Salon East
Fan Tables
Front Lobby
11:00am PST
Fan Group Recruitment and Retention
Room 266
Gene Armstrong • Kara Helgren • Anna Snyder • Patty Wells
12:00pm PST
OryCon 41 Preregistration
Hayden
1:00pm PST
Concert: Resounding
Timberline
Callie Hills • Kris Wildman-UrthDiva
Societies in the 21st Century
Overton
Tamra Skye
Artist Guest of Honor: Jeff Sturgeon Paints
Art Show: Art Demos
Jeff Sturgeon
1:30pm PST
Mike Shepherd Moscoe Reading
Room 152
Mike Shepherd Moscoe
2:00pm PST
Political Economy For World-Builders
Overton
A.M. Brosius • Brenda Cooper • Manny Frishberg • Stephanie L. Weippert
3:00pm PST
The Past Year in the Rest of the World in Space
White Stag
Dan Dubrick
4:30pm PST
Steve Perry Reading
Room 152
Steve Perry
5:00pm PST
Building an Extended Series
Pettygrove
Steve Perry • Joseph Brassey • Ken Lizzi • Seanan McGuire • Mike Shepherd Moscoe
Powering the future
Overton
Bob Brown • Greg Hallock
6:00pm PST
Concert: Vixy & Tony
Timberline
Sunnie Larsen • Betsy Tinney
Alien Intelligences on Earth and in Space
Room 266
Manny Frishberg • Mark Niemann-Ross • Joyce Reynolds-Ward
Future Forensics
Room 166 B
Jane Campbell • Bart Kemper • Dr. Laurel Standley
8:00pm PST
Concert: Dr. Mary Crowell
Timberline
Dr. Mary Crowell • Sunnie Larsen • Betsy Tinney • Vixy & Tony
9:00pm PST
Concert: Frank Hayes
Timberline
Frank Hayes
9:30pm PST
Endeavour Award Reception
Room 202
Sunday
, November 11
8:00am PST
Hospitality
Room 106
9:00am PST
OryCon 41 Preregistration
Hayden
10:00am PST
Art Show
Salon West
Contracts Terms to Flee
Lovejoy
Jim Fiscus • Bob Brown • Frog Jones
Dealers Room
Salon East
Fan Tables
Front Lobby
11:00am PST
Independent Contracting
Overton
Paul Groendes • Vandy H. Hall • Caelan Stokkermans • Jeff Sturgeon
When Lava Approaches: Volcanos in fiction
Lovejoy
Frog Jones • Richard A. Lovett • Scott James Magner
SFWA Regional Business Meeting
Pettygrove
Cat Rambo • Curtis C. Chen
12:00pm PST
Science Does Not Work That Way, Good Night
White Stag
Anne Davenport • Bart Kemper • Ethan Siegel
Alexander James Adams Debuts a Canticles Event
Mt. St. Helens
Sarah Ambrosio • Aubree Bowen • Matthew Gardner • Cat Greenberg • Adams Alexander James • Matthew RR Morrese • Caelan Stokkermans • Brittany Torres
12:30pm PST
Brenda Cooper Reading
Room 152
Brenda Cooper
1:00pm PST
Other Upcoming Conventions
Room 266
Gene Armstrong • Gibbitt Rhys-Jones • Lea Rush • Ben Yalow
Lyric robo-scansion workshop
Timberline
Bob Kanefsky
Houston, we have a problem...
Lovejoy
Jane Campbell • Dan Dubrick • Bart Kemper • Ethan Siegel
Beyond Anthropocentrism
Overton
G. David Nordley • Tamra Skye • Arwen Spicer • Sarah T. Walker
3:00pm PST
Onions and Orchids
Lovejoy
OryCon Chair • Lea Rush • Elizabeth Vann-Clark
Concert: Possible Side Effects
Timberline
Andrew Ross • Callie Hills
Timezone
OryCon 40
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
OryCon 40
Nov 9
-
11, 2018
Friday
, November 9
Saturday
, November 10
Sunday
, November 11
Filter By Venue
909 N Hayden Island Dr, Portland, OR 97217
Sort schedule by Venue
Art Show: Art Demos
Clackamas
Dealers: Autographs
Dock
Flanders
Front Lobby
Hayden
Jantzen
JB's Nightclub
Lovejoy
Main Lobby
Mt. St. Helens
Multnomah
Overton
Pendleton
Pettygrove
Room 102
Room 106
Room 116
Room 152
Room 156 A
Room 156 B
Room 166 A
Room 166 B
Room 202
Room 206
Room 256
Room 266
Salon East
Salon West
Tennis Court
Timberline
White Stag
Filter By Type
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
S
Svetlanaunk
B
Bogdansap
S
Svetldkk
A
Andreasnrl
A
Antoniocqz
Lisa Deutsch Harrigan (Auntie M)
More →