Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
OryCon 40
has ended
Create Your Own Event
OryCon 40
-
Saved To
My Schedule
THE PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE IS STILL IN PROGRESS! Check back often for updates!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
← Back
Elizabeth Adams
NightshadeRose Studio
Owner/artist
Seattle, WA
studio.nightshaderose.com
Professional jeweler & enamelist. Dabbler in many other arts. Native Texan, current Seattleite.
Friday
, November 9
1:00pm PST
Accounting for Creatives
Pettygrove
John Hedtke • Frog Jones • Richard A. Lovett • Irene Radford
4:00pm PST
Art Demo: Brigid Nelson
Art Show: Art Demos
Brigid Nelson
5:00pm PST
In a Dark Time: PTSD, Anxiety, Depression and the Act of Creating Art
Room 206
Brigid Nelson • Elizabeth Adams • Vandy H. Hall • John R. Gray III • Tammy Tripp
7:00pm PST
Orphans & Dynasties: Racial Coding in SF/F
Overton
Paige Mackmer • Daimei Jaybird Marmaduke • Joyce Reynolds-Ward • Nisansa de Silva
Saturday
, November 10
10:00am PST
Not Your Grandmothers Quilt
Pendleton
Brigid Nelson • Theresa Halbert • Vandy H. Hall
11:00am PST
Vandy Hall Felting Demonstration
Room 206
Vandy H. Hall
The next Carrington Event, or the end of civilization as we know it.
Jantzen
Dr. Professor Anderson
Big Data
White Stag
Sean Robinson • Frank Hayes • Dr. Mark Rounds • Nisansa de Silva
12:00pm PST
Making Custom Buttons, Medallions and Other Trinkets
Overton
Theresa Halbert • Terena Bruno • Mark Chapman • Andrea Letourneau
1:00pm PST
Are You Doomed by Your Muse?
Pettygrove
Jennifer Brozek • Leah Cutter • Steve Perry • L.M. Pierce
Making Cat Ears
Room 256
Rebecca Ernst • Ann Ezell • Elizabeth Fellows
2:00pm PST
Open Sketch
Room 206
andyvanoverberghe • Josie Ark • Paul Groendes • Vandy H. Hall • John R. Gray III
3:00pm PST
Art Demo: Elizabeth Adams
Art Show: Art Demos
Elizabeth Adams
4:00pm PST
Showing Up For The Work
Room 206
Josie Ark • Jeff Fennel • John R. Gray III • Brigid Nelson • Tammy Tripp
5:00pm PST
Betsy Tinney, cello storyteller
Timberline
Betsy Tinney
6:00pm PST
Concert: Vixy & Tony
Timberline
Sunnie Larsen • Betsy Tinney
7:00pm PST
Concert: Seanan McGuire
Timberline
Seanan McGuire • Sunnie Larsen • Betsy Tinney • Vixy & Tony
8:00pm PST
Collectives
Room 256
Ellen Klowden • Elizabeth Adams • A.M. Brosius • Hazard • Arwen Spicer
9:00pm PST
Consent, Coercion, and Everything In-between
Room 166 A
Rhiannon Louve • Daimei Jaybird Marmaduke • L.M. Pierce • Theresa Reed • Tamra Skye
11:00pm PST
Sex for fun and fiction
Room 166 A
Rhiannon Louve • EM Prazeman • Theresa Reed
Sunday
, November 11
10:00am PST
Kaffeeklatche: Sunday 10am
JB's Nightclub
Elizabeth Adams • Curtis C. Chen • Brenda Cooper • Dr. Mary Crowell • David D. Levine
11:00am PST
Independent Contracting
Overton
Paul Groendes • Vandy H. Hall • Caelan Stokkermans • Jeff Sturgeon
12:00pm PST
Science Does Not Work That Way, Good Night
White Stag
Anne Davenport • Bart Kemper • Ethan Siegel
1:00pm PST
Art Auction
Art Show: Art Demos
Betty Bigelow
Maquel A. Jacob Reading
Room 152
Maquel A. Jacob
3:00pm PST
Geeks Against Misogyny, Entitlement, & Racism
Room 256
Ellen Klowden • Elizabeth Adams • Seth Milstein • Deborah C Morera • Theresa Reed
Timezone
OryCon 40
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
OryCon 40
Nov 9
-
11, 2018
Friday
, November 9
Saturday
, November 10
Sunday
, November 11
Filter By Venue
909 N Hayden Island Dr, Portland, OR 97217
Sort schedule by Venue
Art Show: Art Demos
Clackamas
Dealers: Autographs
Dock
Flanders
Front Lobby
Hayden
Jantzen
JB's Nightclub
Lovejoy
Main Lobby
Mt. St. Helens
Multnomah
Overton
Pendleton
Pettygrove
Room 102
Room 106
Room 116
Room 152
Room 156 A
Room 156 B
Room 166 A
Room 166 B
Room 202
Room 206
Room 256
Room 266
Salon East
Salon West
Tennis Court
Timberline
White Stag
Filter By Type
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Recently Active Attendees
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
Q
qpxmbtrz
S
Svetlanaunk
B
Bogdansap
S
Svetldkk
A
Andreasnrl
A
Antoniocqz
Lisa Deutsch Harrigan (Auntie M)
More →