Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
OryCon 40
has ended
Create Your Own Event
OryCon 40
-
Saved To
My Schedule
THE PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE IS STILL IN PROGRESS! Check back often for updates!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Policies
Map
Search
← Back
MV
Maura van der Linden
Flexe
Sr. Security Enigneer
Friday
, November 9
1:00pm PST
Bead Embroidery Workshop
Room 206
Theresa Halbert • SunnyJim Morgan • Brigid Nelson
Rock-painting for beginners
Room 256
Betty Bigelow
5:00pm PST
Beginnings of Bookbinding
Art Show: Art Demos
SunnyJim Morgan
In a Dark Time: PTSD, Anxiety, Depression and the Act of Creating Art
Room 206
Brigid Nelson • Elizabeth Adams • Vandy H. Hall • John R. Gray III • Tammy Tripp
5:30pm PST
In Conversation with Seanan McGuire
Mt. St. Helens
Seanan McGuire
7:00pm PST
Steampunk Salon and Tea Parlour by GEAR Con
Room 202
8:00pm PST
Perler Beads for Beginners of All Ages
Room 256
Jenn Polier • Elizabeth Fellows
Concert: PDX Broadsides
Timberline
Dr. Jessica Hebert • Christian Lipski • Hollyanna McCollom
Saturday
, November 10
9:00am PST
Make a Golden Snitch Ornament!
Room 256
Lily Anna • Cindy Fangour • Theoden Spillman • Tristian Spillman
10:00am PST
Not Your Grandmothers Quilt
Pendleton
Brigid Nelson • Theresa Halbert • Vandy H. Hall
Making Medieval Cloaks: Hands-On, Kid-Friendly
Room 256
Lily Anna • Katrina Spillman • Theoden Spillman • Tristian Spillman
Intro To PodCasting
Room 166 B
Kenneth Lett • Terena Bruno • G.R. Theron
11:00am PST
Vandy Hall Felting Demonstration
Room 206
Vandy H. Hall
12:00pm PST
Making Custom Buttons, Medallions and Other Trinkets
Overton
Theresa Halbert • Terena Bruno • Mark Chapman • Andrea Letourneau
Kitten Kaboodle: Make Cat Toys, Share Cat Joys!
Room 256
Ellen Klowden • Ann Ezell • Cindy Fangour • Katherine Klecker • Contessa Paxton Timmerman
OryCon 41 Preregistration
Hayden
Sea and Star Chanteys
Timberline
Dr. Jessica Hebert • Creede Lambard • Christian Lipski • Alexandre Mu├▒iz • Andrew Ross
1:00pm PST
Making Cat Ears
Room 256
Rebecca Ernst • Ann Ezell • Elizabeth Fellows
2:00pm PST
What to Do Till Your Ship Comes In
Room 166 A
John Hedtke • Rory Miller • Steve Perry • Jeff Soesbe
Intro to Fandom Quilting
Room 256
Contessa Paxton Timmerman • Ann Ezell • Andrea Letourneau • Nora Timmerman
7:00pm PST
Surviving Cons with Disabilities
Room 256
Ellen Klowden • Elizabeth Fellows • Hazard • Cindi Lou Kunkle • Nioclas Smith • Yl'luria
Sunday
, November 11
10:00am PST
Intro to DIY 3D Printing
Room 256
Deborah C Morera • Kenneth Lett
Geekdom and Good Works
Room 266
Anna Snyder • Manny Frishberg • Ley Hazard • Kara Helgren • Patrick McKenna
11:00am PST
Coloring Titanium with Electricity!
Room 256
Deborah C Morera • Kenneth Lett
1:00pm PST
Data interpretation
White Stag
Rory Miller • Sean Robinson • Dr. Mark Rounds
Timezone
OryCon 40
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
OryCon 40
Nov 9
-
11, 2018
Friday
, November 9
Saturday
, November 10
Sunday
, November 11
Filter By Venue
909 N Hayden Island Dr, Portland, OR 97217
Sort schedule by Venue
Art Show: Art Demos
Clackamas
Dealers: Autographs
Dock
Flanders
Front Lobby
Hayden
Jantzen
JB's Nightclub
Lovejoy
Main Lobby
Mt. St. Helens
Multnomah
Overton
Pendleton
Pettygrove
Room 102
Room 106
Room 116
Room 152
Room 156 A
Room 156 B
Room 166 A
Room 166 B
Room 202
Room 206
Room 256
Room 266
Salon East
Salon West
Tennis Court
Timberline
White Stag
Filter By Type
ACADEMIC
ANIME
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FANDOM
GAMING
GENERAL INTEREST
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
MEMBER SERVICES
MUSIC
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
READINGS
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY POLITICS AND HISTORY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
S
Svetlanaunk
B
Bogdansap
S
Svetldkk
A
Andreasnrl
A
Antoniocqz
Lisa Deutsch Harrigan (Auntie M)
More →